CountyPayrolls

What Florida's 67 counties pay

Florida's 645,575 business establishments employed 9,988,508 people in March 2023 and paid them $599.44 billion over the year — an average of $60,013 a worker. Where you work matters: average pay runs from $34,265 in Lafayette County to $73,675 in Hamilton County.

Compare two countiesand

Only 6 of 67 counties pay above the Florida average. 36 average between $40,000 and $50,000 a year.

Each circle is a county, placed by its average annual pay (annual payroll ÷ employees) and sized by its number of jobs. Darker circles pay at or above the state average.

$30k$35k$40k$45k$50k$55k$60k$65k$70k$75kFlorida average $60,013Middle county $46,815Miami-Dade County: $67,834 average pay, 1,055,440 jobsOrange County: $58,345 average pay, 842,028 jobsBroward County: $61,265 average pay, 780,632 jobsHillsborough County: $67,804 average pay, 697,689 jobsPalm Beach County: $66,342 average pay, 592,227 jobsDuval County: $64,686 average pay, 508,104 jobsPinellas County: $59,991 average pay, 425,004 jobsLee County: $55,417 average pay, 264,855 jobsPolk County: $50,155 average pay, 232,278 jobsBrevard County: $57,834 average pay, 205,503 jobsSeminole County: $58,649 average pay, 193,461 jobsVolusia County: $45,852 average pay, 164,490 jobsSarasota County: $55,765 average pay, 162,310 jobsCollier County: $58,454 average pay, 151,907 jobsPasco County: $46,815 average pay, 123,042 jobsManatee County: $50,618 average pay, 121,840 jobsEscambia County: $55,193 average pay, 120,709 jobsLeon County: $55,496 average pay, 107,646 jobsAlachua County: $53,632 average pay, 103,368 jobsMarion County: $47,273 average pay, 101,916 jobsOsceola County: $41,059 average pay, 100,837 jobsLake County: $44,837 average pay, 96,577 jobsSt. Johns County: $50,478 average pay, 80,082 jobsSt. Lucie County: $46,147 average pay, 74,865 jobsMartin County: $49,617 average pay, 67,697 jobsOkaloosa County: $49,784 average pay, 64,766 jobsBay County: $48,032 average pay, 62,282 jobsIndian River County: $50,711 average pay, 51,628 jobsClay County: $45,769 average pay, 48,303 jobsCharlotte County: $47,625 average pay, 44,163 jobsHernando County: $43,382 average pay, 42,473 jobsMonroe County: $48,056 average pay, 37,134 jobsSanta Rosa County: $41,502 average pay, 32,335 jobsSumter County: $50,260 average pay, 31,813 jobsCitrus County: $42,974 average pay, 31,162 jobsWalton County: $50,250 average pay, 26,994 jobsHighlands County: $42,317 average pay, 22,996 jobsFlagler County: $43,544 average pay, 22,871 jobsNassau County: $45,541 average pay, 21,651 jobsColumbia County: $51,200 average pay, 20,689 jobsPutnam County: $43,701 average pay, 13,231 jobsJackson County: $41,286 average pay, 9,841 jobsGadsden County: $49,917 average pay, 9,539 jobsSuwannee County: $40,769 average pay, 9,268 jobsHendry County: $44,423 average pay, 8,052 jobsOkeechobee County: $42,496 average pay, 7,980 jobsLevy County: $37,154 average pay, 7,282 jobsDeSoto County: $44,898 average pay, 6,281 jobsBaker County: $45,207 average pay, 6,203 jobsHardee County: $45,142 average pay, 4,829 jobsBradford County: $41,577 average pay, 4,826 jobsTaylor County: $47,594 average pay, 4,673 jobsWakulla County: $39,989 average pay, 4,357 jobsWashington County: $40,487 average pay, 4,041 jobsMadison County: $39,869 average pay, 3,264 jobsGulf County: $40,034 average pay, 2,779 jobsFranklin County: $38,021 average pay, 2,315 jobsGilchrist County: $44,119 average pay, 2,222 jobsHolmes County: $37,832 average pay, 2,142 jobsJefferson County: $42,582 average pay, 1,979 jobsDixie County: $38,583 average pay, 1,809 jobsHamilton County: $73,675 average pay, 1,760 jobsCalhoun County: $36,138 average pay, 1,657 jobsUnion County: $46,431 average pay, 1,586 jobsGlades County: $49,117 average pay, 1,250 jobsLiberty County: $46,848 average pay, 1,082 jobsLafayette County: $34,265 average pay, 687 jobsLafayetteOrangePinellasBrowardDuvalPalm BeachHillsboroughMiami-DadeHamilton$30k$35k$40k$45k$50k$55k$60k$65k$70k$75kMiami-Dade County: $67,834 average pay, 1,055,440 jobsOrange County: $58,345 average pay, 842,028 jobsBroward County: $61,265 average pay, 780,632 jobsHillsborough County: $67,804 average pay, 697,689 jobsPalm Beach County: $66,342 average pay, 592,227 jobsDuval County: $64,686 average pay, 508,104 jobsPinellas County: $59,991 average pay, 425,004 jobsLee County: $55,417 average pay, 264,855 jobsPolk County: $50,155 average pay, 232,278 jobsBrevard County: $57,834 average pay, 205,503 jobsSeminole County: $58,649 average pay, 193,461 jobsVolusia County: $45,852 average pay, 164,490 jobsSarasota County: $55,765 average pay, 162,310 jobsCollier County: $58,454 average pay, 151,907 jobsPasco County: $46,815 average pay, 123,042 jobsManatee County: $50,618 average pay, 121,840 jobsEscambia County: $55,193 average pay, 120,709 jobsLeon County: $55,496 average pay, 107,646 jobsAlachua County: $53,632 average pay, 103,368 jobsMarion County: $47,273 average pay, 101,916 jobsOsceola County: $41,059 average pay, 100,837 jobsLake County: $44,837 average pay, 96,577 jobsSt. Johns County: $50,478 average pay, 80,082 jobsSt. Lucie County: $46,147 average pay, 74,865 jobsMartin County: $49,617 average pay, 67,697 jobsOkaloosa County: $49,784 average pay, 64,766 jobsBay County: $48,032 average pay, 62,282 jobsIndian River County: $50,711 average pay, 51,628 jobsClay County: $45,769 average pay, 48,303 jobsCharlotte County: $47,625 average pay, 44,163 jobsHernando County: $43,382 average pay, 42,473 jobsMonroe County: $48,056 average pay, 37,134 jobsSanta Rosa County: $41,502 average pay, 32,335 jobsSumter County: $50,260 average pay, 31,813 jobsCitrus County: $42,974 average pay, 31,162 jobsWalton County: $50,250 average pay, 26,994 jobsHighlands County: $42,317 average pay, 22,996 jobsFlagler County: $43,544 average pay, 22,871 jobsNassau County: $45,541 average pay, 21,651 jobsColumbia County: $51,200 average pay, 20,689 jobsPutnam County: $43,701 average pay, 13,231 jobsJackson County: $41,286 average pay, 9,841 jobsGadsden County: $49,917 average pay, 9,539 jobsSuwannee County: $40,769 average pay, 9,268 jobsHendry County: $44,423 average pay, 8,052 jobsOkeechobee County: $42,496 average pay, 7,980 jobsLevy County: $37,154 average pay, 7,282 jobsDeSoto County: $44,898 average pay, 6,281 jobsBaker County: $45,207 average pay, 6,203 jobsHardee County: $45,142 average pay, 4,829 jobsBradford County: $41,577 average pay, 4,826 jobsTaylor County: $47,594 average pay, 4,673 jobsWakulla County: $39,989 average pay, 4,357 jobsWashington County: $40,487 average pay, 4,041 jobsMadison County: $39,869 average pay, 3,264 jobsGulf County: $40,034 average pay, 2,779 jobsFranklin County: $38,021 average pay, 2,315 jobsGilchrist County: $44,119 average pay, 2,222 jobsHolmes County: $37,832 average pay, 2,142 jobsJefferson County: $42,582 average pay, 1,979 jobsDixie County: $38,583 average pay, 1,809 jobsHamilton County: $73,675 average pay, 1,760 jobsCalhoun County: $36,138 average pay, 1,657 jobsUnion County: $46,431 average pay, 1,586 jobsGlades County: $49,117 average pay, 1,250 jobsLiberty County: $46,848 average pay, 1,082 jobsLafayette County: $34,265 average pay, 687 jobsHamiltonMiami-DadeHillsboroughPalm BeachDuvalBrowardPinellasOrangeLafayette
Florida average $60,013Middle county $46,815

Find your county

Every county has a profile: its industries, how its pay compares, and the counties most like it.

Alachua County: average pay $53,632Baker County: average pay $45,207Bay County: average pay $48,032Bradford County: average pay $41,577Brevard County: average pay $57,834Broward County: average pay $61,265Calhoun County: average pay $36,138Charlotte County: average pay $47,625Citrus County: average pay $42,974Clay County: average pay $45,769Collier County: average pay $58,454Columbia County: average pay $51,200DeSoto County: average pay $44,898Dixie County: average pay $38,583Duval County: average pay $64,686Escambia County: average pay $55,193Flagler County: average pay $43,544Franklin County: average pay $38,021Gadsden County: average pay $49,917Gilchrist County: average pay $44,119Glades County: average pay $49,117Gulf County: average pay $40,034Hamilton County: average pay $73,675Hardee County: average pay $45,142Hendry County: average pay $44,423Hernando County: average pay $43,382Highlands County: average pay $42,317Hillsborough County: average pay $67,804Holmes County: average pay $37,832Indian River County: average pay $50,711Jackson County: average pay $41,286Jefferson County: average pay $42,582Lafayette County: average pay $34,265Lake County: average pay $44,837Lee County: average pay $55,417Leon County: average pay $55,496Levy County: average pay $37,154Liberty County: average pay $46,848Madison County: average pay $39,869Manatee County: average pay $50,618Marion County: average pay $47,273Martin County: average pay $49,617Miami-Dade County: average pay $67,834Monroe County: average pay $48,056Nassau County: average pay $45,541Okaloosa County: average pay $49,784Okeechobee County: average pay $42,496Orange County: average pay $58,345Osceola County: average pay $41,059Palm Beach County: average pay $66,342Pasco County: average pay $46,815Pinellas County: average pay $59,991Polk County: average pay $50,155Putnam County: average pay $43,701Santa Rosa County: average pay $41,502Sarasota County: average pay $55,765Seminole County: average pay $58,649St. Johns County: average pay $50,478St. Lucie County: average pay $46,147Sumter County: average pay $50,260Suwannee County: average pay $40,769Taylor County: average pay $47,594Union County: average pay $46,431Volusia County: average pay $45,852Wakulla County: average pay $39,989Walton County: average pay $50,250Washington County: average pay $40,487
$34,265Average annual pay$73,675

The largest county economies

Employees in mid-March 2023. The five largest counties hold 39.7% of Florida's jobs.

CountyJobsEmployeesAvg payShare of Florida jobs
Miami-Dade CountyJobs1,055,440Avg pay$67,834Share of FL jobs10.6%
Orange CountyJobs842,028Avg pay$58,345Share of FL jobs8.4%
Broward CountyJobs780,632Avg pay$61,265Share of FL jobs7.8%
Hillsborough CountyJobs697,689Avg pay$67,804Share of FL jobs7.0%
Palm Beach CountyJobs592,227Avg pay$66,342Share of FL jobs5.9%
Duval CountyJobs508,104Avg pay$64,686Share of FL jobs5.1%
Pinellas CountyJobs425,004Avg pay$59,991Share of FL jobs4.3%
Lee CountyJobs264,855Avg pay$55,417Share of FL jobs2.7%
Polk CountyJobs232,278Avg pay$50,155Share of FL jobs2.3%
Brevard CountyJobs205,503Avg pay$57,834Share of FL jobs2.1%

All 67 counties →


Where Florida's paychecks come from

All 9,988,508 jobs statewide, by industry: width is jobs, height is average pay. Retail, hotels and restaurants employ many people at low pay; finance, information and management of companies employ far fewer at about 1.7 times the average.

Pays above the Florida averagePays below itFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120kUtilities: 30,699 jobs, average pay $124,460Finance & insurance: 472,606 jobs, average pay $105,574Information: 175,767 jobs, average pay $102,977Management of companies: 177,369 jobs, average pay $102,256Professional & technical services: 614,527 jobs, average pay $89,533Mining & quarrying: 4,023 jobs, average pay $87,734Wholesale trade: 365,417 jobs, average pay $79,443Manufacturing: 358,707 jobs, average pay $68,079Health care & social assistance: 1,286,330 jobs, average pay $64,356Construction: 561,420 jobs, average pay $64,124Real estate & rental: 208,867 jobs, average pay $61,328Transportation & warehousing: 376,370 jobs, average pay $60,386Administrative & support services: 2,373,309 jobs, average pay $58,617Educational services: 192,432 jobs, average pay $48,985Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 7,716 jobs, average pay $44,724Arts & recreation: 240,581 jobs, average pay $43,226Other services: 346,310 jobs, average pay $39,494Retail trade: 1,146,619 jobs, average pay $37,892Hotels & restaurants: 1,048,633 jobs, average pay $28,507Florida average $60,013Administrative & support services$58,617Health care & social assistance$64,356Retail trade$37,892Professional & technical services$89,533Width = share of Florida's 9,987,702 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 30,699 jobs, $124,460Finance & insurance: 472,606 jobs, $105,574Information: 175,767 jobs, $102,977Management of companies: 177,369 jobs, $102,256Professional & technical services: 614,527 jobs, $89,533Mining & quarrying: 4,023 jobs, $87,734Wholesale trade: 365,417 jobs, $79,443Manufacturing: 358,707 jobs, $68,079Health care & social assistance: 1,286,330 jobs, $64,356Construction: 561,420 jobs, $64,124Real estate & rental: 208,867 jobs, $61,328Transportation & warehousing: 376,370 jobs, $60,386Administrative & support services: 2,373,309 jobs, $58,617Educational services: 192,432 jobs, $48,985Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 7,716 jobs, $44,724Arts & recreation: 240,581 jobs, $43,226Other services: 346,310 jobs, $39,494Retail trade: 1,146,619 jobs, $37,892Hotels & restaurants: 1,048,633 jobs, $28,507Finance & insurance$105,574Professional services$89,533Wholesale trade$79,443Manufacturing$68,079Health care$64,356Construction$64,124Transportation$60,386Admin. & support$58,617Other services$39,494Retail trade$37,892Hotels & restaurants$28,507

All 19 industries →


Job growth since 2019

Florida had 12.7% more jobs in March 2023 than in March 2019. The fastest- and slowest-growing counties:

Fastest

Slowest

All county rankings →

One in five Florida jobs has no county

The Census Bureau counts 1,927,806 Florida employees (19.3%) “statewide” — mostly in administrative and support services and in finance and insurance — without placing them in a county. They are in the Florida totals above but on no county page, so county comparisons use the 67 counties combined. More in the methodology.